Tuesday Aug. 30, 2016
September 2016 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930
Playing this hour.
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
12:01 am Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66846 
 
12:06 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 8
Montreal Baroque Orchestra / Eric Milnes
Atma 2565 
 
12:17 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan"
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev
London/Decca 10104 
 
12:29 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman
Arte Nova 59214 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am Fritz Kreisler: Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)
Joshua Bell, violin
Paul Coker, piano
London/Decca 444409 
 
1:06 am Richard Allison: De La Tromba Pavin
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90142 
 
1:10 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80190 
 
1:33 am Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 7
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
Philip Moll, piano
London/Decca 417289 
 
1:37 am Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss
Jon Manasse, clarinet
XLNT 18005 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
EMI 69025 
 
2:06 am Frederick Delius: Fennimore and Gerda: Intermezzo
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar
Chandos 8372 
 
2:12 am Tonu Korvits: Kreek's Notebook
Choir of Royal Holloway / Rupert Gough
Hyperion 67968 
 
2:45 am Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi
CBC 5122 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske (Rondo)
Vento Chiaro
Ongaku 24120 
 
3:06 am David Diamond: The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3119 
 
3:23 am Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Hanssler 98128 
 
3:54 am Toshio Hosokawa: Itsuki no komori uta
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann
Marco Polo 223538 
 
4:06 am Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933 
 
4:17 am Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati
Mercury 432005 
 
4:33 am Maurice Ravel: Sonatine
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 4936 
 
4:45 am Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 426311 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin
EMI 4551 
 
5:06 am Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado
DG 431653 
 
5:18 am Felix Godefroid: Carnaval de Venise
Catrin Finch, harp
Sain 2280 
 
5:30 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 432082 
 
5:39 am Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 4
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840 
 
5:52 am Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony 33509 
 
top^
 6 AM - 10 AM
 
QED Morning Show
with Jim Cunningham
Live from Oakland with local arts, BBC News, traffic, weather and morning favorites.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Mid-day Classics
 
10:01 am Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 557017 
 
10:06 am Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli
DG 427644 
 
10:25 am Turlough O'Carolan: Carolan's Welcome/Carolan's Cottage
David Pedrick, guitar
HGS 1003 
 
10:32 am Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valery Polyansky
Chandos 9658 
 
10:43 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216 
 
10:52 am Robert Schumann: Arabesque
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 1228 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Bill Whelan: Connemara Suite: Evening Ceili
Irish Chamber Orchestra / David Jones
Tayberry 7000 
 
11:06 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona
Pro Arte 251 
 
11:13 am Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 1 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907261 
 
11:25 am Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80309 
 
11:42 am Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Chandos 10511 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6704 
 
12:06 pm Carlos Chavez: Horse-power Suite: El Tropico
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra
Sony 75555 
 
12:14 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601 
 
12:28 pm Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Telarc 80696 
 
12:42 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Henryk Szeryng, violin
Michala Petri, recorder
Elisabeth Selin, recorder
Philips 400077 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Anonymous: Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907101 
 
1:06 pm Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody No. 2
Radu Lupu, piano
London/Decca 417599 
 
1:13 pm Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin
EMI 73359 
 
1:45 pm Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Late Day Classics
 
2:01 pm Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro
ASV 2075 
 
2:06 pm Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski
Archiv 4776403 
 
2:15 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
DG 5761 
 
2:28 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto: Finale
Camerata Salzburg / Roger Norrington
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89505 
 
2:39 pm Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 1
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Nikolai Demidenko, piano
Hyperion 66729 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439779 
 
3:22 pm Oscar Hernandez: La rosa roja (The Red Rose)
Cuban National Chorus / Digna Guerra
Dabringhaus 6021704 
 
3:26 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312 
 
3:42 pm Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasie on Mozart's "Magic Flute"
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
DG 447640 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Giacomo Meyerbeer: The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Quadrilles des patineurs
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Michal Nesterowicz
Naxos 573076 
 
4:06 pm Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri
Louise DiTullio, flute
Philips 438867 
 
4:19 pm Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov
RCA 60452 
 
4:38 pm Richard Strauss: Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Koch 6534 
 
4:45 pm Gioacchino Rossini: Sonata No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi
DG 413310 
 
top^
 5 PM - 7 PM
 
5:01 pm music continues...
 
top^
 7 PM - 9 PM
 
BBC Prom Highlight
A Brazilian night at the Proms. The doyen of Brazilian composers, Villa Lobos, opens this BBC Prom with his unique fusion of European baroque and the beguiling sound world of Latin America. Marin Alsop conducts the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra.
 
top^
 9 PM
 
Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin
Music in 19th Century Paris - Join us to explore the Parisian scene from roughly 1813 to 1870, the period between the fall of Napoleon I and the start of the Franco Prussian War. We'll look at Hector Belioz, and also at Bizet, Cherubini, Faure, Gounod, Meyerbeer, Offenbach, and St-Saens. And we'll visit with some of the foreigners who flocked to Paris to make their own contributions: Bellini, Chopin, Donizetti, Liszt, Paganini, Rossini, Sarasate, Wagner, and more.
 
top^
 10 PM - 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
top^



featured specials

WQED is proud to partner with Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield to cover important health topics. "Living With Mental Illness" explores diagnosis, treatment and ending the stigma associated with behavioral health issues. The "Men & Cancer" and "Women & Cancer" series reports on early detection and the latest treatment of cancers most commonly associated with men and women.

documentaries

  • WQED first told her story in "Portraits for the Home Front." Now the legacy of Elizabeth Black continues in a new documentary.