Saturday Feb. 6, 2016
<< January 2016
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
February 2016 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829
Playing this hour.
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox
Craig Ogden, guitar
Chandos 9963 
 
12:06 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur
Teldec 44943 
 
12:25 am Giovanni Palestrina: Vineam meam
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Coro 16106 
 
12:29 am Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto: 1st movement
Prague Philharmonic / Jakub Hrusa
Johannes Moser, cello
Pentatone 488 
 
12:45 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 37
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Teldec 35793 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann
Marco Polo 223538 
 
1:06 am Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian
RCA 60535 
 
1:15 am Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 83189 
 
1:52 am Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (You are repose)
Barry Douglas, piano
Chandos 10807 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham
Dorian 92163 
 
2:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Chicago Chamber Musicians
Summit 461 
 
2:23 am Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder
Halle 7503 
 
2:33 am Frederic Chopin: Cello Sonata
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
London/Decca 23753 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid: Prairie Night
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff
Teldec 77310 
 
3:06 am Alexandre Desplat: Argo: Cleared Iranian Airspace
Studio Orchestra / Alexandre Desplat
Warner 39382 
 
3:13 am Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez
DG 457649 
 
3:48 am Franz Benda: Flute Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 66267 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6693 
 
4:06 am Karl Jenkins: Healing light
Polyphony / Stephen Layton
DG 4793232 
 
4:09 am Arnold Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson
Chandos 8367 
 
4:24 am Louis Spohr: Nonet
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
DG 427640 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9930 
 
5:06 am Lucas Richman: Three Pieces for Cello and Orchestra: Declaration
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lucas Richman
Inbal Segev, cello
Albany 1583 
 
5:14 am George Chadwick: Suite Symphonique
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier
Reference 74 
 
5:52 am Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 5
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk
Linn 413 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 363 
 
6:06 am Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Markl
Naxos 572568 
 
6:15 am Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Bis 294 
 
6:33 am Richard Strauss: Morgen! (Tomorrow!)
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Stern
Joshua Bell, violin
Anna Netrebko, soprano
Sony 97779 
 
6:39 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Ramin Bahrami, piano
London/Decca 4782956 
 
top^
 7 AM - 9 AM
 
Performance Today Weekend
with Fred Child
This two hour weekly program features classical music in concert from studios and sites across the nation and around the world, as well as classical music news, interviews and features.
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
From our home in Boston, this weeks program features a 13-year-old violinist whose performance of the music of Robert Schumann beautifully conveys the composers romantic fervor; we also meet an internationally award-winning young pianist; and a teenage boy shares the humorous story of studying and then rejecting about five different instruments before finally discovering his lifelong soulmate: the French horn.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Giuseppe Verdi: Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Andrea Magnani, bassoon
London/Decca 1090 
 
10:18 am Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313 
 
10:23 am Henning Kraggerud: Equinox: Morning
Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / Henning Kraggerud
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Simax 1348 
 
10:41 am Marcel Grandjany: Rhapsodie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273 
 
10:49 am Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard 4037 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444 
 
12:06 pm Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis
LSO 29 
 
12:15 pm Bohuslav Martinu: Variations on a Theme of Rossini
Murasaki Duo
Delos 3480 
 
12:24 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Denon 9612 
 
12:44 pm Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer
EMI 47254 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with the Metropolitan Opera
Met Operas production of Mascagnis Cavalleria Rusticana and Leoncavallos Pagliacci
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Enrique Granados: El pelele (The Straw Mannequin)
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
Apex 69984 
 
5:06 pm Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5136 
 
5:24 pm Claude Debussy: Preludes, Book 1: La fille a cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Brodsky Quartet
Teldec 46015 
 
5:28 pm Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv 457591 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
A live broadcast from the Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul, MN
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
SymphonyCast
with Allison Young
Louis Langree conducts the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra in Tchaikovskys Meditation from Souvenir dun lieu cher and the Shostakovich Symphony No. 11. Joshua Bell plays the Glazunov Violin Concerto.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano
Centaur 2584 
 
10:06 pm Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10
Borodin Quartet
Virgin 91447 
 
10:33 pm Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez
DG 2121 
 
10:42 pm Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink
CSO Resound 901804 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm music continues...
 
top^



featured specials

WQED is proud to partner with Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield to cover important health topics. "Living With Mental Illness" explores diagnosis, treatment and ending the stigma associated with behavioral health issues. The "Men & Cancer" and "Women & Cancer" series reports on early detection and the latest treatment of cancers most commonly associated with men and women.

documentaries

  • WQED first told her story in "Portraits for the Home Front." Now the legacy of Elizabeth Black continues in a new documentary.