WQED changes Lives
donate
Education
shop WQED

writerscontestwc_resources_newwc_rules_newwc_entry_newwc_prevwinners_newpartners Why it Matters

Contest Logo

Second Grade
Ribbon1st Place

Daria Och, "How a House Became a Home"

Reading Rainbow Story
Back Next
Past Winners

Kindergarden

2014: Nikolai N., "Grandpa Pig's Pizza"
Hear itEar

2013: Caitlin J., "Vic the Chick"
Hear itEar

2012: Ella B., "Abby the Talking Giraffe"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Sarah W., "The Runaway Bunny"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Owen Kagle, "A Bird Spoke to Me"
Read itBook

2009: Ella Reets Haney, "A Blueberry Problem"
Read itBook

2008: Shreyas Naidu, "Brian and Amina"
Read itBook

2007: Madelyn Blodgett, "The Pup Explorers"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Swagatame Datta, "The Tree"
Read itBook

First Grade

2014: Ryan W., "Animan to the Rescue"
Hear itEar

2013: Cricket B., "Little Possom’s Adventure"
Hear itEar

2012: Abigail G., "Two Mermaids and the Lost Baby Orca Whale"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Emily Z., "Magically Mixing Animals"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Micah Dordal, "Dealing With the Monsters"
Read itBook

2009: Patrick Lowe, "Windington: The City of Big Winds"
Read itBook

2008: Daniela Maria Schafer, "The Magic Cupcake"
Read itBook

2007: Swagatama Datta, "The Lost Bird"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Justin Stengel, "The Adventures of Chipper, the Library Mouse"
Read itBook

Second Grade

2014: Connor S., "Seeds from Space"
Hear itEar

2013: Haruka D., "Willie and Hannah"
Hear itEar

2012: MacKenna R., "Dino Dudes - A Comic Book"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Uku H., "Toothfairy and Strawfairy"
Read itBook

2010: Ashley Chung, "If I Were a Bird"
Read itBook

2009: Theresa Marie Heidenreich, "The Perfect Pet"
Read itBook

2008: Sophia Reitz, "The Sad Tree"
Read itBook

2007: Vanessa Anthony, "The Twinkling Star"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Daria Och, "How a House Became a Home"
Read itBook

Third Grade

2014: Sarah W., "Trying is Wonderful"
Hear itEar

2013: Marlana H., "BFF’s Forever"
Hear itEar

2012: Daniel T., "The Mystery of the Attic Intruder"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Mia C., "Ally the Alligator and the Best Picnic Ever!"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Christine Troll, "Tim Sails a Lesson"
Read itBook

2009: Alexa Reider, "The Art Club"
Read itBook

2008: Bridget Babinsack, "Dream Days!"
Read itBook

2007: Daria Och, "Building a Friendship"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Rachel Rembold, "Big Things"
Read itBook

 

Note: You can find Second and Third place winners' stories linked from the First place winners' stories.

writers
contest