WQED changes Lives
donate
Education
shop WQED

writerscontestwc_resources_newwc_rules_newwc_entry_newwc_prevwinners_newpartners Why it Matters
close video donate
Write On!

View Previous Years' Winners

2010 Writer's Contest Winners

KINDERGARTEN:

First place: Owen Kagle, A Bird Spoke To Me
Second place: Ella Slagle, The Pigeon Wants to Fly to Space!
Third place: Mayan Harris-Gershon, Changing Days

Honorable mention: Michael LaPoint, Bony, the Skeleton Fish
"Queen's Choice": Addilae "Addi" Watts, The Little Rainbow

FIRST GRADE:

First place: Micah Dordal, Dealing With the Monsters
Second place: Katie Heidenreich, The Fish Who Made a Wish
Third place: Daniel Trimble, The Mystery of the Golden Bug

Honorable mention: Madeline Grote, Dandylion Wishes
"Queen's Choice": Halle Grant, Emma and the Fashion Dilemmas

SECOND GRADE:

First place: Ashley Chung, If I Were a Bird
Second place: Kiran Kling, The Wild Turtle Chase
Third place: Karenna Lee, The Amazing Faith and Her Adventures

Honorable mention: Rachel Howard, The Tale of the Easter Leprechaun

THIRD GRADE:

First place: Christine Troll, Tim Sails a Lesson
Second place: Theresa Heidenreich, Animalympics
Third place: Cyrus Jordan Fant, Princess Grace and the Magic Kingdom

Honorable mention: Kaitlyn Geil, The Big Dance
"Queen's Choice": Noelle DiSilvio, Wonderful Things About the Ocean

 


WQED, WPSU, WITF, and West Virginia Public Broadcasting are proud to participate in the 2014 national PBS KIDS Writers Contest.

Past Winners

Kindergarden

2013: Caitlin J., "Vic the Chick"
Hear itEar

2012: Ella B., "Abby the Talking Giraffe"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Sarah W., "The Runaway Bunny"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Owen Kagle, "A Bird Spoke to Me"
Read itBook

2009: Ella Reets Haney, "A Blueberry Problem"
Read itBook

2008: Shreyas Naidu, "Brian and Amina"
Read itBook

2007: Madelyn Blodgett, "The Pup Explorers"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Swagatame Datta, "The Tree"
Read itBook

First Grade

2013: Cricket B., "Little Possom’s Adventure"
Hear itEar

2012: Abigail G., "Two Mermaids and the Lost Baby Orca Whale"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Emily Z., "Magically Mixing Animals"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Micah Dordal, "Dealing With the Monsters"
Read itBook

2009: Patrick Lowe, "Windington: The City of Big Winds"
Read itBook

2008: Daniela Maria Schafer, "The Magic Cupcake"
Read itBook

2007: Swagatama Datta, "The Lost Bird"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Justin Stengel, "The Adventures of Chipper, the Library Mouse"
Read itBook

Second Grade

2013: Haruka D., "Willie and Hannah"
Hear itEar

2012: MacKenna R., "Dino Dudes - A Comic Book"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Uku H., "Toothfairy and Strawfairy"
Read itBook

2010: Ashley Chung, "If I Were a Bird"
Read itBook

2009: Theresa Marie Heidenreich, "The Perfect Pet"
Read itBook

2008: Sophia Reitz, "The Sad Tree"
Read itBook

2007: Vanessa Anthony, "The Twinkling Star"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Daria Och, "How a House Became a Home"
Read itBook

Third Grade

2013: Marlana H., "BFF’s Forever"
Hear itEar

2012: Daniel T., "The Mystery of the Attic Intruder"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Mia C., "Ally the Alligator and the Best Picnic Ever!"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Christine Troll, "Tim Sails a Lesson"
Read itBook

2009: Alexa Reider, "The Art Club"
Read itBook

2008: Bridget Babinsack, "Dream Days!"
Read itBook

2007: Daria Och, "Building a Friendship"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Rachel Rembold, "Big Things"
Read itBook

 

Note: You can find Second and Third place winners' stories linked from the First place winners' stories.

writers
contest