WQED changes Lives
donate
Education
shop WQED

writerscontestwc_resources_newwc_rules_newwc_entry_newwc_prevwinners_newpartners Why it Matters
Write On!

View Previous Years' Winners

2011 Writer's Contest Winners

KINDERGARTEN:

First place: "The Runaway Bunny" by Sarah W. of Gibsonia | Hear it!
Second place: "Super Hero Alien Bug Family" by Sadie W. of Pittsburgh
Third place: "Lion's Magic" by Andrew D. of Pittsburgh

Honorable mentions:
Best message: "Ronald and Guy Saved Japan" by Elizabeth M. of Alliance, OH and "The Silliest Mouse" by Rachel S. of Pittsburgh
Best illustration: "Elephant" by Rebecca W. of Carnegie
Best local connection: "The Football Field" by Capone J. of Duquesne (Duquesne City School)

FIRST GRADE:

First place: "Magically Mixing Animals" by Emily Z. of Crescent (Bon Meade Elementary School) | Hear it!
Second place: "Froggy Discovers a New Planet" by Gabrielle C. of Pittsburgh
Third place: "Not So Strange After All" by Owen K. of Bridgeville

Honorable mentions:
Best illustration: "Riptor the Dragon" by Charles F. of Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Best message: "Daniel's Curly Tail" by Kelli M. of Jefferson Hills (Jefferson Elementary)
Best local connection: "The Awesome Score" by Carson D. of Moon Township
Most original: "My Fingers Feel" by Nevaeh Rae W. of Turtle Creek

SECOND GRADE:

First place: "Toothfairy and Strawfairy" by Uku H. of Newark, OH
Second place: "The Adventures of Tail Girl" by Annie D. of Latrobe
Third place: "The 4 Seasons, by Johnny Stepko" by Angeline C. of Wexford (Marshall Elementary)

Honorable mentions:
Best illustration: "The Nose Knows" by Brandon S. of Pittsburgh
Best message: "Bob: The Ordinary Superhero" by Trey N. of Venetta (Bower Hill Elementary)
Best local connection: "The Pittsburgh Penguins" by Austin M. of Scenery Hill (Bentworth Elementary)
Most original: "Y Am I Different" by Giavonni L. of Canonsburg
Most heartfelt: "My Very Special Friend Lexa" by Jaelyn B. of Finleyville, "The Magic of Love" by Amanda O. of Venetia (Bower Hill Elementary), and "A Bad Day" by Cosette C. of Salisbury
Chris Fennimore Award: "The Surprise Meatballs" by Sean S. of Orwigsburg

THIRD GRADE:

First place: "Ally the Alligator and the Best Picnic Ever!" by Mia C. of Rocky River, OH (Kensington Intermediate School) | Hear it!
Second place: "The Little Bird with Big Dreams" by Samuel K. of Bridgeville
Third place: "Down the River" by Susan M. of Pittsburgh

Honorable Mentions:
Best message: "Super Courageous K'aijha" by K'aijha G. of Pittsburgh
Best rhyme: "The Seasons" by Thomas T. of Pittsburgh (Fairview Elementary School)
Best illustration: "Small Ears, Big Hope" by Rye C. of Pittsburgh (O'Hara Elementary School)
Most heartfelt: "Lauren Becomes a Big Sister" by Lauren C. of Butler
Most original: "Quigley, P.I.: The Mystery of the Missing Mice" by Julia M. of Pittsburgh

 


WQED, WPSU, WITF, and West Virginia Public Broadcasting are proud to participate in the 2014 national PBS KIDS Writers Contest.

Past Winners

Kindergarden

2014: Nikolai N., "Grandpa Pig's Pizza"
Hear itEar

2013: Caitlin J., "Vic the Chick"
Hear itEar

2012: Ella B., "Abby the Talking Giraffe"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Sarah W., "The Runaway Bunny"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Owen Kagle, "A Bird Spoke to Me"
Read itBook

2009: Ella Reets Haney, "A Blueberry Problem"
Read itBook

2008: Shreyas Naidu, "Brian and Amina"
Read itBook

2007: Madelyn Blodgett, "The Pup Explorers"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Swagatame Datta, "The Tree"
Read itBook

First Grade

2014: Ryan W., "Animan to the Rescue"
Hear itEar

2013: Cricket B., "Little Possom’s Adventure"
Hear itEar

2012: Abigail G., "Two Mermaids and the Lost Baby Orca Whale"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Emily Z., "Magically Mixing Animals"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Micah Dordal, "Dealing With the Monsters"
Read itBook

2009: Patrick Lowe, "Windington: The City of Big Winds"
Read itBook

2008: Daniela Maria Schafer, "The Magic Cupcake"
Read itBook

2007: Swagatama Datta, "The Lost Bird"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Justin Stengel, "The Adventures of Chipper, the Library Mouse"
Read itBook

Second Grade

2014: Connor S., "Seeds from Space"
Hear itEar

2013: Haruka D., "Willie and Hannah"
Hear itEar

2012: MacKenna R., "Dino Dudes - A Comic Book"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Uku H., "Toothfairy and Strawfairy"
Read itBook

2010: Ashley Chung, "If I Were a Bird"
Read itBook

2009: Theresa Marie Heidenreich, "The Perfect Pet"
Read itBook

2008: Sophia Reitz, "The Sad Tree"
Read itBook

2007: Vanessa Anthony, "The Twinkling Star"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Daria Och, "How a House Became a Home"
Read itBook

Third Grade

2014: Sarah W., "Trying is Wonderful"
Hear itEar

2013: Marlana H., "BFF’s Forever"
Hear itEar

2012: Daniel T., "The Mystery of the Attic Intruder"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Mia C., "Ally the Alligator and the Best Picnic Ever!"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Christine Troll, "Tim Sails a Lesson"
Read itBook

2009: Alexa Reider, "The Art Club"
Read itBook

2008: Bridget Babinsack, "Dream Days!"
Read itBook

2007: Daria Och, "Building a Friendship"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Rachel Rembold, "Big Things"
Read itBook

 

Note: You can find Second and Third place winners' stories linked from the First place winners' stories.

writers
contest