Saturday Feb. 22, 2014
<< February 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728
March 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish
Chandos 9549 
 
12:06 am Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990 
 
12:30 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Choir of King's College, Cambridge / Stephen Cleobury
EMI 56752 
 
12:36 am Gabriel Faure: Pavane
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725 
 
12:43 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 4
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184 
 
1:06 am Benjamin Britten: Nocturne: Slow and Quiet
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695 
 
1:09 am George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291 
 
1:19 am John Dowland: Mrs. White's Nothing
Ensemble Galilei
Dorian 90247 
 
1:23 am Frederick Delius: Appalachia
Florida Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling
Leon Williams, baritone
Naxos 572764 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6693 
 
2:06 am Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto No. 4: Adagio
Encore Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Hege
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 8001 
 
2:12 am Agustin Barrios: Maxixe
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979 
 
2:16 am Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172 
 
2:35 am Josef Suk: Fantasy
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Michael Ludwig, violin
Naxos 572323 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862 
 
3:06 am Hilding Rosenberg: Small Piece for Cello and Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin
Elemer Lavotha, cello
Bis 165 
 
3:10 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Daniel Hope, violin
Marieke Blankestijn, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ
Warner 62545 
 
3:26 am Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos 9386 
 
3:41 am Mauro Giuliani: Variations
David Starobin, guitar
Amalia Hall, violin
Bridge 9418 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 2
Daniel Pollack, piano
Four Winds 3004 
 
4:06 am Paule Maurice: The Great Bee
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi
Julia Nolan, saxophone
CBC 5135 
 
4:10 am Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 415298 
 
4:24 am Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894 
 
4:29 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol
Challenge 72193 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 32
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551 
 
5:06 am Johannes Kapsberger: Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
Astree 8515 
 
5:12 am Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402 
 
5:17 am Johann Fasch: Concerto
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Erato 88019 
 
5:25 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
DG 419233 
 
5:48 am Giuseppe Verdi: Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Andrea Magnani, bassoon
London/Decca 1090 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
DG 437520 
 
6:06 am Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 6
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840 
 
6:17 am George Frideric Handel: Keyboard Suite
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1530 
 
6:28 am Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank
Big Ben 851002 
 
6:40 am Jeanine Rueff: Chanson and Passepied for Alto Saxophone
Dale Underwood, saxophone
Scott Alexander, piano
Open Loop 9 
 
6:43 am Federico Torroba: Madronos
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 456585 
 
6:46 am Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony / Eri Klas
Naxos 557009 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret
Nimbus 5570 
 
7:06 am Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis
Sony 45649 
 
7:25 am Robert Schumann: Papillons
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 414474 
 
7:41 am Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
Analekta 3171 
 
7:49 am Alexander Glazunov: Reverie
Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier
Alexey Serov, horn
Warner 67946 
 
7:53 am Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer
Gidon Kremer, violin
Nonesuch 79657 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 43337 
 
8:06 am Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
DG 471565 
 
8:09 am Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs: He's Gone Away
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115 
 
8:16 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3087 
 
8:50 am Traditional: Four South African Folktunes
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank
Marco Polo 223709 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
This week's From the Top comes to you from Evans Auditorium on the campus of Texas State University in San Marcos, the site of the Texas State International Piano Festival. You'll hear a variety of outstanding young pianists, including a duo performing from Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos, Op.165b by Darius Milhaud and a soloist performing the music of Maurice Ravel. You'll also hear settings of three witty poems composed by an exceptionally talented 13-year-old and meet a very young chamber ensemble.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier: Prelude and Fugue
Kremerata Baltica
Dita Krenberga, flute
Justina Gelgotaite, oboe
Reinut Tepp, cembalo
Nonesuch 528982 
 
10:11 am Tonu Korvits: The night is darkening round me
Choir of Royal Holloway / Rupert Gough
Hyperion 67968 
 
10:19 am Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano
DG 4791728 
 
10:50 am Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos 9765 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Studio Orchestra
John Williams, guitar
Sony 66704 
 
11:11 am Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto: Allegro
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone
Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
Erato 96887 
 
11:14 am Thomas Newman: The Iron Lady: Selections
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman
Sony 91434 
 
11:20 am Elmer Bernstein: My Left Foot
Royal Philharmonic Pops / Elmer Bernstein
Denon 75288 
 
11:27 am John Williams: Lincoln: selections
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / John Williams
Sony 44685 
 
11:34 am Dave Grusin: On Golden Pond: Main Theme
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80474 
 
11:38 am John Barry: The Lion in Winter Suite
Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn
Silva 6015 
 
11:48 am Franz Waxman: Captains Courageous: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80682 
 
11:54 am Dmitri Tiomkin: The Old Man and the Sea: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Kaufman
LSO 720 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9930 
 
12:06 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1796 
 
12:22 pm Anonymous: Romance
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383 
 
12:26 pm William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291 
 
12:36 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071683 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with the Metropolitan Opera
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081 
 
5:06 pm Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 35
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98400 
 
5:08 pm Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amazing day
Elora Festival Singers / Noel Edison
Naxos 559677 
 
5:17 pm Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 447758 
 
5:45 pm Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet
Christian Wetzel, oboe
Dabringhaus 9011499 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
This variety show features unforgettable comedy sketches, acoustic-based music, and Garrison Keillor's signature monologue, "The News from Lake Wobegon."
 
top^
 8 PM - 11 PM
 
Carnegie Hall Live
with the Philadelphia Orchestra
The intrepid Philadelphia Orchestra, under the direction of its fearless Music Director Yannick Nzet-Sguin, returns to Carnegie Hall with a program of some of the most profoundly emotional meditations found in the orchestral repertoire. The performance includes Beethoven's deeply felt "Eroica" Symphony, whose funeral march has rhythmic patterns echoed in Strauss's post-war lament Metamorphosen. Also on the program is Shostakovich's playfully dark and virtuosic Cello Concerto No. 1 with Truls Mrk.
 
top^
 11 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
11:01 pm Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Bis 384 
 
11:06 pm Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451 
 
11:09 pm Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute
Analekta 9848 
 
11:16 pm Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen
Naxos 572683 
 
11:38 pm Maurice Ravel: Berceuse on the Name of Faure
Alina Ibragimova, violin
Cedric Tiberghien, piano
Hyperion 67820 
 
11:43 pm Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
EMI 54585 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.