Saturday Feb. 8, 2014
<< February 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728
March 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897 
 
12:06 am Maurice Ravel: Sonatine
HJ Lim, piano
Warner 14509 
 
12:17 am Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix
National Orchestra of France / Fabien Gabel
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, contralto
Naive 5201 
 
12:24 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire
John Holloway, violin
Sony 45810 
 
12:36 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 423098 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372 
 
1:06 am Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violin
Dita Krenberga, flute
Justina Gelgotaite, oboe
Reinut Tepp, piano
Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone
Nonesuch 528982 
 
1:14 am Anonymous: The Straloch Lute Book (2)
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129 
 
1:25 am Carlos Guastavino: Se equivoco la paloma (The Dove was Mistaken)
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1975 
 
1:28 am Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1286 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am George Thomson & Martin Parker: The Countrey Lasse
Toronto Consort
Laura Pudwell, mezzo-soprano
Dorian 93247 
 
2:06 am Carl Nielsen: Aladdin: Dream and Dance of the Mist
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Sony 44934 
 
2:10 am Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842 
 
2:29 am Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell
Sony 48161 
 
2:33 am Johann Muthel: Concerto
Musica Alta Ripa
Gregor Hollman, harpsichord
Dabringhaus 3090452 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand
Astree 8852 
 
3:06 am David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3093 
 
3:23 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Fazil Say, piano
Naive 5016 
 
3:47 am Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Simchat Torah (Rejoicing)
Joshua Bell, violin
Steven Isserlis, cello
Sam Haywood, piano
Sony 74318 
 
3:52 am Johan Svendsen: 2 Swedish Folk Songs
Orchestra of the Mill / Andrew Penny
Lydian 18132 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Collegium Musicum Zurich / Paul Sacher
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
DG 429098 
 
4:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429783 
 
4:18 am Lucas de Ribayaz: Gallardas
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King
DHM 68859 
 
4:22 am Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi
London/Decca 421082 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue
Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann
Edition Lilac 110910 
 
5:06 am Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040 
 
5:13 am Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles
Telarc 31755 
 
5:24 am Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782728 
 
5:28 am Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra of Cologne
RCA 69295 
 
5:38 am Morton Gould: Fall River Legend
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares
Koch 7181 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Angelo Notari: Canzone
Ensemble del Riccio
Concerto 2017 
 
6:06 am Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman
Philips 442605 
 
6:19 am Franz Schubert: Rondo For Violin and Strings
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168 
 
6:35 am Johann Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon
Lutz Klepel, bassoon
Berlin 1069 
 
6:43 am Emil Reesen: Agnethe and the Merman
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten
Dacapo 226031 
 
6:48 am Alexander Tcherepnin: Suite for Cello: 2nd movement
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 64114 
 
6:50 am Hans Christian Lumbye: Dancing Tune from Kroll Waltz
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Peter Guth
Unicorn 9143 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80423 
 
7:06 am Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80492 
 
7:10 am Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 435393 
 
7:19 am Engelbert Humperdinck: Royal Children
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Virgin 91494 
 
7:41 am Roberto Sierra: Piano Trio No. 3 "Romantico": 3rd movement
Trio Arbos
Naxos 559611 
 
7:45 am Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Telarc 80696 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe
Mela Tenenbaum, violin
Richard Brice, viola
Jerry Grossman, cello
ESS.A.Y 1056 
 
8:06 am Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
London/Decca 460250 
 
8:11 am Francesco Molino: Duo
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399 
 
8:16 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio: Finale
Lang Lang, piano
Vadim Repin, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 13504 
 
8:30 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti
London/Decca 417620 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
This week, we are at Rene and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall in Costa Mesa, California, in a show presented by the Pacific Symphony. In this show, youll hear a choir from California, chosen by online voters!
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona
Pro Arte 250 
 
10:09 am Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet
EMI 57419 
 
10:20 am Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 18883 
 
10:35 am Giovanni Battista Viotti: Cello Concerto
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 61228 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am Mikis Theodorakis: Zorba the Greek: Theme
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80319 
 
11:11 am Jerome Moross: The Big Country: Main Theme
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80141 
 
11:15 am Erich Korngold: King's Row: Main Title
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 7890 
 
11:17 am Gustav Holst: The Planets: Mars
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Philips 420177 
 
11:24 am John Williams: Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Philips 420178 
 
11:29 am Jerome Moross: The Cardinal: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Bateman
Silva 6030 
 
11:37 am Arnold Bax: Oliver Twist Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn
Silva 1094 
 
11:52 am Patrick Doyle: Much Ado about Nothing: Overture
Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn
Silva 6018 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094 
 
12:06 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
DG 445517 
 
12:20 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144 
 
12:30 pm Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897 
 
12:47 pm Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung
DG 471566 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with the Metropolitan Opera
Antonin Dvoraks Rusalka
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762 
 
5:06 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Harmonia Mundi 907040 
 
5:13 pm John Dowland: Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715 
 
5:15 pm Jacques Ibert: Elizabethan Suite
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark
Newport 85531 
 
5:28 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 4777371 
 
5:48 pm Traditional Spiritual: The Lily of the Valley
American Spiritual Ensemble / Dr. Everett McCorvey
American Spiritual Ensemble 6240 
 
5:53 pm Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford
William Bennett, flute
ASV 652 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
This variety show features unforgettable comedy sketches, acoustic-based music, and Garrison Keillor's signature monologue, "The News from Lake Wobegon."
 
top^
 8 PM
 
Saturday Evening Classics
 
8:01 pm Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus
Virgin 45015 
 
8:06 pm Richard Wagner: Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult
EMI 62539 
 
8:12 pm George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder
Halle 7503 
 
8:25 pm Carl Maria von Weber: Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251 
 
8:44 pm Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli
DG 427644 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
9:01 pm Ramon Montoya: Solea
"Solea" = so-lay-AH
Paco Pena, guitar
Nimbus 5093 
 
9:06 pm Johannes Brahms: Ballades
Matan Porat, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
9:31 pm Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8648 
 
9:41 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Dmitry Paperno, piano
Cedille 74 
 
9:45 pm Vincent d'Indy: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba
Chandos 10464 
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390 
 
10:06 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI (3) 47212 
 
10:17 pm Igor Stravinsky: Symphony
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy
London/Decca 448812 
 
10:54 pm Felipe Villanueva: Mazurka No. 3
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 132 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf
LaserLight 15887 
 
11:06 pm Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 442406 
 
11:11 pm Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone
London/Decca 1808 
 
11:17 pm Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80309 
 
11:34 pm Giles Farnaby: Loth to Depart
Andrew Rangell, piano
Bridge 9216 
 
11:40 pm Alan Hovhaness: Artik
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Alan Hovhaness
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 802 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.