Saturday Jul. 19, 2014
<< July 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier
Warner 61434 
 
12:06 am John Hebden: Concerto No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8339 
 
12:15 am Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI 1250 
 
12:19 am Jean Sibelius: The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1225 
 
12:31 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra / Jose Luis Garcia
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe
Sony 48032 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160 
 
1:06 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Concerto No. 4
Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal
Robert Dohn, flute
Lajos Lencses, oboe
CPO 999182 
 
1:23 am Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar
Chandos 8373 
 
1:44 am Orlando Gibbons: O clap your hands together
Chanticleer
Teldec 96515 
 
1:49 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folk Song
Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 67313 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Eva Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter
Marco Polo 223245 
 
2:06 am Jean-Paul Martini: Plaisir d'Amour (Pleasures of Love)
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe
Susan Jolles, harp
Frank Morelli, bassoon
Vox 7504 
 
2:09 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel
Telarc 80068 
 
2:30 am Luigi Boccherini: Symphony
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8414 
 
2:38 am Carlos Salzedo: Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273 
 
2:48 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 439893 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 416362 
 
3:06 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790 
 
3:19 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn
Avie 39 
 
3:26 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
London/Decca 13276 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 3: Allemande
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71250 
 
4:06 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010594 
 
4:23 am Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi
Denon 73326 
 
4:35 am Gabriel Faure: Song of Jean Racine (Cantique de Jean Racine)
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter
John Scott, organ
Collegium 109 
 
4:42 am Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka
Nimbus 5235 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3: 2nd movement
Augustin Dumay, violin
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 435800 
 
5:06 am Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Sony 64147 
 
5:15 am Regino Sainz de la Maza: Zapateado
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287 
 
5:19 am Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite Concertino for Bassoon
CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi
Chritopher Millard, bassoon
CBC 5185 
 
5:41 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd
Naxos 555867 
 
5:45 am Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso No. 1 after Scarlatti
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 438806 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am John Field: Nocturne No. 9
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719 
 
6:06 am Claude Debussy: Heroic Berceuse
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment
Vox 5053 
 
6:10 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
London/Decca 430378 
 
6:30 am Scott Joplin: Pineapple Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
Centaur 2163 
 
6:34 am Alessandro Stradella: Sinfonia
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99 
 
6:43 am Ernest Chausson: Poeme
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079 
 
7:06 am Cyrillus Kreek: Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi 807485 
 
7:10 am Giacomo Puccini: Capriccio Sinfonico
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Riccardo Muti
Sony 63025 
 
7:24 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667 
 
7:34 am Alexander Michalowski: Paraphrase sur le Valse de Chopin
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 1039 
 
7:39 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8614 
 
8:06 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi
Virgin 45527 
 
8:17 am Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 10 "Octaves"
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 4791039 
 
8:22 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 422503 
 
8:37 am Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 7
Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony 47298 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
From Chattanooga, Tennessee, this week From the Top features an uproarious performance of the music of Japanese composer/pianist Hiromi Uehara, performed by a 14-year-old girl from nearby Maryville, Tennessee. We'll also hear from a young singer who has raised over $14,000 for arts programs at the local schools and a local teenage guitar quartet serenades us with a classical arrangement of an Appalachian folk song.
 
top^
 10 AM - 12 PM
 
Live from Chautauqua
with Stephen Baum
Stephen Baum broadcasts live from the back porch of the Ampitheater at Chautauqua Institution.
 
top^
 12 PM
 
Classical Music
 
12:01 pm Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568 
 
12:06 pm Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman
Philips 442275 
 
12:15 pm Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Avi Avital, mandolin
Richard Galliano, accordion
DG 19758 
 
12:21 pm Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang: Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
Singapore Symphony Orchestra / Lan Shui
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary Classics 4 
 
12:50 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 Oboe d'amore
Camerata Cologne
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe d'amore
Piet Dhont, oboe d'amore
DHM 77367 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with LA Opera
Giuseppe Verdis Falstaff.
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212 
 
5:06 pm Gioacchino Rossini: La Danza
London Horns / Geoffrey Simon
Cala 112 
 
5:10 pm Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch
RCA 61400 
 
5:22 pm Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata No. 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873 
 
5:34 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Kirk Trevor
Robert DeGaetano, piano
Crystonyx 1005 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Live from Chautauqua
with Jim Cunningham
A live broadcast of the Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra from Chautauqua New York. Jon Nakamatsu performs the Grieg Piano Concerto. Roberto Minczuk conducts the Symphony No. 10 by Shostakovich.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre): Canario
Philharmonia Orchestra / Eduardo Mata
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917 
 
10:06 pm Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 423626 
 
10:19 pm Diego Ortiz: Modern Passamezzo
Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall
Alia Vox 9820 
 
10:22 pm Heitor Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525 
 
10:42 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489 
 
11:06 pm Balys Dvarionas: Elegy "By the Lake"
Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Bis 1822 
 
11:12 pm Franz Schubert: An die Musik (To Music)
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DG 445294 
 
11:16 pm Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata "La Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697 
 
11:22 pm Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045 
 
11:48 pm Aaron Copland: Quiet City
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
DG 419170 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.