Sunday Aug. 10, 2014
September 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams
Sony 62729 
 
12:06 am John Ireland: Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox
Chandos 9376 
 
12:25 am Turlough O'Carolan: Carolan's Welcome/Carolan's Cottage
David Pedrick, guitar
HGS 1003 
 
12:31 am Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion
Maya Beiser, cello
Anthony de Mare, piano
Koch 7442 
 
12:37 am Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8575 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060 
 
1:06 am Alexander Scriabin: Andante
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian
Delos 3244 
 
1:10 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Carlo Maria Giulini
Sony 48238 
 
1:50 am William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland
ASV 2116 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66846 
 
2:06 am Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento for String Trio
Vienna String Trio
Calig 50876 
 
2:16 am Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894 
 
2:20 am Anonymous: Prince Edward's Pavan
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139 
 
2:22 am Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189 
 
2:35 am Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn
CPO 777255 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Francisco Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra (Memories of the Alhambra)
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033 
 
3:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contredanse "The Malicious Daughter"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429783 
 
3:08 am Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418 
 
3:18 am Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank
Bis 426 
 
3:31 am Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Evelyn Chang, piano
Avie 2111 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: December (Christmas)
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonid Grin
Ondine 782 
 
4:06 am Camille Saint-Saens: Footsteps on the path
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir / Ivars Taurins
CBC 1155 
 
4:12 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett
Avie 2171 
 
4:34 am Tarquinio Merula: Canzone "La Monteverde"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697 
 
4:39 am Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard
Naxos 550411 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489 
 
5:06 am Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati
Mercury 434308 
 
5:22 am Ben Steinberg: Three Songs for Flute, Viola and Harp
Trio Lyra
CBC 1161 
 
5:29 am Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203 
 
5:46 am William Herschel: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 10048 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
Harmonia
with Angela Mariani
2014 Birthday Boys - The year 2014 is the 600th anniversary of the Council of Constance. It also marks 300 years since the birth of Bachs son, Carl Philipp. But did you know that the famous opera reformer Christoph Willibald Gluck and the lesser-known Niccol Jommelli were also born that year? This week on Harmonia, well hear music from the Council and from each of these birthday boys.
 
top^
 7 AM - 11 AM
 
Sunday Baroque
Its the perfect season for a relaxing nature walk. Youre invited to enjoy a beautiful summer stroll with Sunday Baroque, complete with birds and bees and a cool, refreshing splash of water.
 
top^
 11 AM
 
Classical Music
with Lynn Warfel
 
11:01 am Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554 
 
11:06 am Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Markl
Naxos 572583 
 
11:20 am Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737 
 
11:26 am Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Juanjo Mena
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10694 
 
11:50 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Philharmonia Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine
Denon 6579 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Top Score
 
12:06 pm E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Chandos 8577 
 
12:16 pm Henry Purcell: Fantasy Upon One Note
John Holloway, violin
Monika Baer, violin
Renate Steinmann, viola
Susanna Hefti, viola
Martin Zeller, bass violin
ECM 2189 
 
12:21 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Milan Turkovic, bassoon
Archiv 419615 
 
12:34 pm Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Bis 1852 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80142 
 
1:06 pm George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80279 
 
1:17 pm Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30025 
 
1:21 pm Christoph Weyse: Symphony No. 7
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt
Dacapo 226105 
 
1:52 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
EMI 47014 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Classical Music
with Mindy Ratner
 
2:01 pm John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90238 
 
2:06 pm Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501 
 
2:11 pm Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Grand Scherzo (based on the Act I finale to Cosi fan tutte)
Greg Anderson, piano
Elizabeth Roe, piano
Steinway & Sons 30022 
 
2:24 pm Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"
Artaria Quartet
Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907026 
 
2:47 pm Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw
Telarc 80397 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80282 
 
3:06 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 4283 
 
3:17 pm Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765 
 
3:22 pm Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 39061 
 
3:36 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Isabelle van Keulen, violin
Philips 426715 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876 
 
4:06 pm Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge
London/Decca 433864 
 
4:18 pm Nicolas Kendall: Happy Day
Time For Three
Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele
Mathias Kunzli, percussion
Universal 20744 
 
4:23 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Helene Grimaud, piano
DG 1732 
 
4:44 pm George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante
Houston Public Radio 621 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Erkki Melartin: Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam
Ondine 824 
 
5:06 pm Johann Strauss, Jr.: Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner
RCA 5405 
 
5:13 pm Franz Liszt: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)
Jorge Bolet, piano
London/Decca 417523 
 
5:21 pm Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
French National Radio and Television Orchestra / Jean Martinon
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069 
 
5:38 pm Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
Sunday at the Symphony
with the LA Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel conducts Brahms Academic Festival Overture. And Emanuel Ax performs Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2.
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Pittsburgh Symphony Radio
with Jim Cunningham
Leonard Slatkin conducts Prokofievs Symphony No. 5 and B-Sides by Mason Bates. Emanuel Ax performs the Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
10:01 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 80117 
 
10:06 pm Philip Glass: The Hours Suite: Movement II
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Analekta 8727 
 
10:14 pm Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 73335 
 
10:26 pm Federico Mompou: Intimate Impressions
Anita Pontremoli, piano
Centaur 2545 
 
10:44 pm Traditional: The lover's ghost
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter
Collegium 120 
 
10:50 pm Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
London/Decca 417325 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
11:01 pm Franz Schubert: Nacht und Traume (Night and Dreams)
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 449817 
 
11:06 pm Johan Svendsen: 2 Icelandic Melodies
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari
Chandos 9028 
 
11:14 pm Isaac Albeniz: The Plain (La Vega)
London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859 
 
11:30 pm Glenn Buhr: Winter Poem No. 1
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey
CBC 5184 
 
11:40 pm Hildegard von Bingen: O viridissima Virga (Hail, O greenest branch)
Sequentia / Barbara Thornton
DHM 77320 
 
11:46 pm Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Naxos 559164 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.