Saturday Aug. 30, 2014
September 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Jennifer Higdon: String Poetic: Nocturne
Jennifer Koh, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 103 
 
12:06 am William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291 
 
12:15 am John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907515 
 
12:17 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 463259 
 
12:29 am Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3 "The Great National"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos
ASV 803 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle
Virgin 45186 
 
1:06 am John Williams: Memoirs of a Geisha
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296 
 
1:09 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80335 
 
1:31 am Thomas Tomkins: Fantasia No. 8
Trio Sonata
Boston Skyline 114 
 
1:35 am Darius Milhaud: Chimney of King Rene
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6536 
 
1:48 am Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle
EMI 47363 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung
DG 471566 
 
2:06 am Rachel Portman: Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra / David Snell
Sony 89031 
 
2:18 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 26124 
 
2:22 am Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 2 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907261 
 
2:32 am Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 462125 
 
2:50 am Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata No. 1
Y Chamber Symphony of New York / Gerard Schwarz
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Camargo Guarnieri: Cancao sertaneja (Song of the Farmlands)
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245 
 
3:06 am John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Chandos 638 
 
3:17 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken
Virgin 90844 
 
3:44 am Carter Pann: The Bills: William Bolcom
Joel Hastings, piano
Naxos 559751 
 
3:50 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell
Koch 7576 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 63162 
 
4:06 am Niccolo Paganini: Moses Variations
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 437837 
 
4:14 am Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar
Chandos 8371 
 
4:27 am Frederick Delius: Koanga: La Calinda
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox
EMI 65067 
 
4:33 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner
Guher & Suher Pekinel, piano
Chandos 9711 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80115 
 
5:06 am Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 64100 
 
5:16 am Osvaldo Golijov: The Man Who Cried: Close Your Eyes
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737 
 
5:22 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus I-IV
Emerson String Quartet
DG 908 
 
5:35 am Frederic Chopin: Six Polish Songs: Meine Freuden (My Darling)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682 
 
5:39 am Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist
Bis 570 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Walter
Marco Polo 223214 
 
6:06 am Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard
Sony 44650 
 
6:08 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd
Naxos 555867 
 
6:25 am Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Motion Piece No. 1
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 417438 
 
6:27 am Siegfried Wagner: The Sacred Linden Tree (Die heilige Linde): Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert
CPO 999003 
 
6:45 am John Dowland: Dowland's Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148 
 
6:46 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle
Warner 84519 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Ballet Music
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 415856 
 
7:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc
Helene Grimaud, piano
DG 16204 
 
7:34 am Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen
Naxos 557284 
 
7:45 am Giovanni Foscarini: Firenze Aria
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand
Astree 8852 
 
7:47 am Leonardo Leo: Sinfonia concertante
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Vladislav Czarnecki
Julius Berger, cello
Brilliant 93681 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715 
 
8:06 am Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello
Martin Munch, piano
KlangWelten 20040 
 
8:10 am Jean Sibelius: Serenade No. 1
Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 447895 
 
8:18 am Leopold Hofmann: Flute Concerto
Vienna Academy / Martin Haselbock
Christian Gurtner, flute
CPO 999888 
 
8:36 am Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta
EMI 66226 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
This week, From the Top is at the Texas State International Piano Festival at Texas State University. Youll hear students from the festival perform solo, in a piano duo, and even in a five piano arrangement of Stars and Stripes Forever!
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra
Koch 7042 
 
10:13 am Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet
Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076 
 
10:23 am Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 4810652 
 
10:47 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini
Teldec 98442 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6704 
 
12:06 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1716 
 
12:32 pm Francesco Corradini: Baile de las mascaras
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado
Archiv 4792050 
 
12:39 pm Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner
DG 463185 
 
12:50 pm Johann Schmelzer: Sonata quarta
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with the Chautauqua Opera
Youll hear the Chautauqua Opera Company, along with members of the Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra, perform a fully staged version of Puccinis Madama Butterfly in English. Hosted by WNEDs Ed Simone, this broadcast was recorded at the Chautauqua Ampitheater in July of this year.
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst
Chandos 8432 
 
5:06 pm Simone Molinaro: Count Orlando: Ballo and Salterello
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer
Boston Skyline 118 
 
5:10 pm Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040 
 
5:18 pm Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364 
 
5:40 pm Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
German Chamber Philharmonic
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 16213 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
 
top^
 8 PM
 
Saturday Evening Classics
 
8:01 pm Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618 
 
8:06 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 415975 
 
8:26 pm John Lennon/Paul McCartney: Norwegian Wood
Time For Three
Rob Moose, violin
Universal 20744 
 
8:31 pm Ottorino Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80356 
 
8:52 pm Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
9:01 pm George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
London Brass
Teldec 43923 
 
9:06 pm Claude Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune (Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Simone Young
Vadim Gluzman, violin
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
9:18 pm Francois Couperin: Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518 
 
9:23 pm Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9358 
 
9:41 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 439893 
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013 
 
10:06 pm Ernesto Nazareth: Nove de Julho (Ninth of July)
Antoine Zemor, piano
Fleur de Son 57989 
 
10:11 pm Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 415298 
 
10:26 pm Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen
NKF 50013 
 
10:39 pm Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 435393 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm John Williams: Schindler's List: Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Alexander Kerr, violin
Telarc 80440 
 
11:06 pm Louis Spohr: String Sextet
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424 
 
11:33 pm Leo Ornstein: Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano
Albany 1014 
 
11:37 pm George Gershwin: Three Preludes
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Windham Hill 11135 
 
11:46 pm John Jenkins: Fantasy No. 12
John Holloway, violin
Monika Baer, violin
Martin Zeller, bass violin
ECM 2189 
 
11:52 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
EMI 47014 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.