Playlist

Saturday Jul. 4, 2020
July 2020 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
See what was playing at Go
Choose another day Go
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Michael Torke: West: 1st movement
David Alan Miller
Peter Kolkay, bassoon
Albany 1784 Buy now
 
12:06 am Bill Ryan: Simple Lines
Ashley Bathgate, cello
Innova 841 Buy now
 
12:14 am Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Pietari Inkinen
Naxos 572704 Buy now
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am John Luther Adams: Canticles of the Sky: Sky with Endless Stars
Hans Jorgen Jensen
Cold Blue 41 Buy now
 
1:06 am Duke Ellington: Three Black Kings
Maurice Peress
Jimmy Heath, tenor and soprano saxophones
Nimbus 2511 Buy now
 
1:27 am Michael Ippolito: Big Sky, Low Horizon
Azica 71313 Buy now
 
1:36 am Jennifer Higdon: All Things Majestic
Giancarlo Guerrero
Naxos 559823 Buy now
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Nathaniel Dett: Enchantment: Song of the Shrine
Clipper Erickson, piano
Navona 6013 Buy now
 
2:06 am Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Raymond Leppard
London/Decca 458157 Buy now
 
2:17 am Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amazing day
Eric Whitacre
London/Decca 14850 Buy now
 
2:25 am Ben Johnston: Amazing Grace
Nonesuch 79394 Buy now
 
2:38 am Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Howard Hanson
Mercury 434310 Buy now
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Andre Previn: Tango Song and Dance: Song
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Avie 2347 Buy now
 
3:06 am Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80649 Buy now
 
3:31 am Marc Mellits: Ex Machina: Machine 2 (Flowing)
Bright Shiny Things 133 Buy now
 
3:34 am John Luther Adams: The Light That Fills the World
Marty Walker, clarinet
Cold Blue 10 Buy now
 
3:48 am John Mackey: Hymn to a Blue Hour
Jerry Junkin
Reference 144 Buy now
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6704 Buy now
 
4:06 am Jonathan Leshnoff: Double Concerto
Manfred Honeck
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Reference 738 Buy now
 
4:25 am William Grant Still: Wood Notes
John Jeter
Naxos 559676 Buy now
 
4:42 am Tessa Lark: Appalachian Fantasy
Tessa Lark, violin
First Hand 86 Buy now
 
4:47 am Aaron Copland: The Red Pony Suite
James Sedares
Koch 7092 Buy now
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Leroy Anderson: Belle of the Ball
Catherine Wilson, piano
Spy Recordings 1001 Buy now
 
5:06 am Jennifer Higdon: Dance Card: Celestial Blue
Mei-Ann Chen
Cedille 185 Buy now
 
5:16 am Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto No. 2
Andrew Litton
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80429 Buy now
 
5:43 am Phil Rosheger: Lullaby to Wake Up With
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707 Buy now
 
5:49 am James Horner: Field of Dreams: The Place Where Dreams Come True
James Horner
RCA 3060 Buy now
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Joshua McGhee: Let God Bring Tomorrow
Douglas Brown, bassoon
Cambria Master Recording 1238 Buy now
 
6:06 am Billie Holiday/Arthur Herzog, Jr.: God Bless the Child
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30026 Buy now
 
6:10 am William Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony: Hope in the Night
Arthur Fagen
Naxos 559870 Buy now
 
6:25 am Virgil Thomson: The River
Leopold Stokowski
Vanguard 385 Buy now
 
6:50 am John Corigliano: Elegy
Robert Spano
Telarc 80673 Buy now
 
top^
 7 AM - 9 AM
 
Performance Today Weekend
with Fred Child
This two hour weekly program features classical music in concert from studios and sites across the nation and around the world, as well as classical music news, interviews and features.
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
Concert pianist Orli Shaham guest hosts this week's From the Top from Brunswick, Maine! We'll hear her talk shop with a superb teenage pianist who performs the music of Brahms, meet a violinist from Maine who happens to do serious biomedical research when he's not in the practice room, and a very young, very fun brother-sister guitar duo plays contemporary music from Brazil.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:06 am Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Andrew Litton
Bis 2164 Buy now
 
10:15 am Mark O'Connor: Butterfly's Day Out
Mark O'Connor, mandolin
Sony 68460 Buy now
 
10:20 am Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
Andrew Schenck
Koch 7005 Buy now
 
10:27 am Henri Vieuxtemps: Souvenir d'Amerique (Variations on "Yankee Doodle")
Helen Chang Haertzen, violin
Centaur 3722 Buy now
 
10:32 am Nico Muhly: Motion
Nicholas Collon
London/Decca 4782731 Buy now
 
10:41 am George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Andrew Litton
Andrew Litton, piano
MCA 6216 Buy now
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am George M. Cohan: Star-Spangled Spectacular
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80144 Buy now
 
11:06 am John Williams: Jaws: Main Theme
John Williams
Sony 45997 Buy now
 
11:09 am John Williams: Jaws: The Barrel Chase
John Williams
Sony 68419 Buy now
 
11:17 am Richard Rodgers: State Fair: Suite
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80278 Buy now
 
11:24 am Erich Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood: Main Title/Coronation Procession
Varujan Kojian
Varese Sarabande 66460 Buy now
 
11:30 am Aaron Copland: The Heiress Suite
Leonard Slatkin
RCA 61699 Buy now
 
11:47 am Meredith Willson: The Music Man: Seventy-Six Trombones
John Williams
Philips 454391 Buy now
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm William Bolcom: The Garden of Eden: Through Eden's Gates
Logan Skelton, piano
Centaur 2474 Buy now
 
12:06 pm Spencer Williams: Basin Street Blues
Sony 45744 Buy now
 
12:13 pm Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Leonard Bernstein
Sony 63085 Buy now
 
12:36 pm John Philip Sousa: El Capitan Waltzes
Keith Brion
Naxos 559092 Buy now
 
12:43 pm Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan: Attaboy
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Stuart Duncan, fiddle
Chris Thile, mandolin
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 84118 Buy now
 
12:49 pm John Williams: The Cowboys: Overture
John Williams
Philips 420178 Buy now
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet's "The Pearl Fishers"
 
top^
 5 PM
 
To Honor and Inspire
Andrea Blain hosts this patriotic new special, featuring performances by the United States Army, Navy, Air Force and Marine bands. Audiences will be moved and uplifted by an hour of music, including marches by Sousa, Jewell and Gould, and classical works by Copland, Saint-Saens and Holst.
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
Live from Here
with Chris Thile
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
SymphonyCast
with Allison Young
JoAnn Falletta conducts the Buffalo Philharmonic in de Falla's Ritual Fire Dance and Beethoven's Symphony No. 3. Adam Golka plays the Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21.
 
top^
 10 PM - 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
top^